Minutes:
RESOLVED –
1. That the Member-level bodies of the Council for 2016/17, and the number of Members on each to be as follows:-
Planning Committee 15
Planning Sub Committee 3
Appeals and Regulatory Committee 15
Licensing Committee 15
Employment and General Committee 6
Overview and Performance Scrutiny Forum 14
Community, Customer and Organisational
Scrutiny Committee 8
Enterprise and Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee 8
Standards and Audit Committee 5
(Borough Council representatives only
2. That the membership of the Council’s Member-level bodies for 2016/17 to be as follows:-
Planning Committee
Councillors: P Barr, Bingham, Brittain, Callan, Catt, Caulfield, Davenport, Dickinson, Elliott, Terry Gilby, Hill, Miles, A Murphy, Simmons and Wall
Planning Sub-Committee
Councillors: P Barr, Brittain and Terry Gilby
Appeals and Regulatory Committee
Councillors: Bellamy, Bexton, Bingham, Brady, D Collins, Simmons, Derbyshire, A Diouf, Hitchin, P Innes, A Murphy, Niblock, Parsons, Perkins and Rayner
Licensing Committee
Councillors: J Barr, Bellamy, Bexton, Brady, Brown, Brunt, D Collins, L Collins, Derbyshire, Flood, P Innes, Parsons, Rayner, Redihough and Slack
Employment and General Committee
Councillors: Blank, Davenport, Dickinson, Elliott, J Innes and Simmons
Overview and Performance Scrutiny Forum
Councillors: J Barr, Borrell, Callan, Catt, Derbyshire, V Diouf, Dyke, Flood, Tricia Gilby, Miles, Parsons, Perkins, Sarvent and Slack
Community, Customer and Organisational Scrutiny Committee
Councillors: J Barr, Borrell, Dyke, Flood, Miles, Parsons, Sarvent, and Slack
Enterprise and Wellbeing Scrutiny Committee
Councillors: Callan, Catt, Derbyshire, V Diouf, Dyke, Tricia Gilby, Perkins and Sarvent
4. That the membership of the Standards and Audit Committee (Borough Council representatives only) for 2016/17 to be as follows:-
Councillors: Caulfield, Derbyshire, A Diouf, Rayner and Sarvent
5. That the Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Committees for 2016/17 to be as follows:-
Planning Committee Chair: Councillor Brittain
Vice Chair: Councillor Hill
Planning Sub-Committee Chair: Councillor Terry Gilby
Vice Chair: Councillor Brittain
Appeals and Regulatory Chair: Councillor Bellamy
Committee Vice-Chair: Councillor Derbyshire
Licensing Committee Chair: Councillor Bellamy
Vice-Chair: Councillor Derbyshire
Employment and General Chair: Councillor Elliott
Committee Vice-Chair: Councillor Simmons
Overview and Performance Councillors Tricia Gilby and
Scrutiny Forum Slack to be alternating Chairs
Community, Customer and Chair: Councillor Slack
Organisational Scrutiny Vice-Chair:Councillor Borrell
Committee
Enterprise and Wellbeing Chair: Councillor Tricia Gilby
Scrutiny Committee Vice-Chair: Councillor Perkins
Standards and Audit Chair: Councillor Rayner
Committee Vice-Chair:Councillor A Diouf
Supporting documents: