Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Brampton East and Boythorpe
-
Councillor Jonathan DaviesBrampton East and Boythorpe
Labour
Cabinet Member for Health and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Glenys FalconerBrampton East and Boythorpe
Liberal Democrats
Brampton West and Loundsley Green
-
Councillor Robert BrockBrampton West and Loundsley Green
Labour
Vice-Chair of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Shirley NiblockBrampton West and Loundsley Green
Liberal Democrats
Vice-Chair of Scrutiny Select Committee – Economic Growth and Communities
-
Councillor Martin StoneBrampton West and Loundsley Green
Labour
Cabinet Member for Climate Change, Planning and Environment
Brimington North
-
Councillor David CulleyBrimington North
Labour
-
Councillor Suzie Francis PerkinsBrimington North
Labour
Chair of Appeals and Regulatory and Licensing Committees
Brimington South
-
Councillor Ian CallanBrimington South
Labour
Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Tricia GilbyBrimington South
Labour
Leader and Cabinet Member for Economic Growth
Brockwell
-
Councillor Maureen DavenportBrockwell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Katherine HollingworthBrockwell
Liberal Democrats
Dunston
-
Councillor Jean InnesDunston
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Gordon McLarenDunston
Labour
-
Councillor Michelle TwiggDunston
Labour
Hasland
-
Councillor Mick BradyHasland
Labour
Mayor of Chesterfield 2023-24
-
Councillor Stuart BrittainHasland
Labour
Vice-Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Amanda SerjeantHasland
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Asset Management
Linacre
-
Councillor Gavin Baldauf-GoodLinacre
Labour
Cabinet Member for Customers and Business Transformation
-
Councillor Judith StatonLinacre
Labour
Cabinet Member for Governance
Rother
-
Councillor Lisa BlakemoreRother
Labour
Vice-Chair of Scrutiny Select Committee – Resilient Council
-
Councillor Jenny FloodRother
Labour
Chair of Scrutiny Select Committee – Economic Growth and Communities
-
Councillor Keith MilesRother
Labour
Vice-Chair of Appeals and Regulatory Committee
Spire
-
Councillor Laura BagleySpire
Labour
-
Councillor Peter InnesSpire
Labour
Chair of Employment and General Committee
-
Councillor Kate SarventSpire
Labour
Cabinet Member for Town Centres and Visitor Economy
Staveley Central
-
Councillor Barry DykeStaveley Central
Labour
Chair of Scrutiny Select Committee – Resilient Council
-
Councillor Jacqueline RidgwayStaveley Central
Labour
Staveley North
-
Councillor June BinghamStaveley North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Paul JacobsStaveley North
Liberal Democrats
Vice-Chair of Standards and Audit Committee
Staveley South
-
Councillor Allan OgleStaveley South
Labour
-
Councillor Debbie WheeldonStaveley South
Labour
-
Councillor Stuart YatesStaveley South
Labour
Walton
-
Councillor Maggie KellmanWalton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Nicholas RedihoughWalton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Tom SnowdonWalton
Liberal Democrats
Whittington
-
Councillor Barry BinghamWhittington
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Paul HolmesWhittington
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Kelly ThorntonWhittington
Liberal Democrats
Whittington Moor
-
Councillor Kate CaulfieldWhittington Moor
Labour
Chair of Standards and Audit Committee
-
Councillor Leslie ThompsonWhittington Moor
Labour